Is Finely Shredded Parmesan Cheese - 6oz - Good & Gather™ Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
A light, nutty, savory flavor with a fine, fluffy texture that melts slightly when warmed. Commonly used as a finishing sprinkle on pasta, salads, soups, pizza, and garlic bread; also stirred into sauces. Reviewers often cite convenient ready-to-use packaging and consistent shred size, with occasional clumping noted, plus mild aroma.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- cheese cultures
- parmesan cheese
- enzymes
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A light, nutty, savory flavor with a fine, fluffy texture that melts slightly when warmed. Commonly used as a finishing sprinkle on pasta, salads, soups, pizza, and garlic bread; also stirred into sauces. Reviewers often cite convenient ready-to-use packaging and consistent shred size, with occasional clumping noted, plus mild aroma.
Ingredients
Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes (Microbial)), Anti-caking Blend (Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Powdered Cellulose, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor))
Check Finely Shredded Parmesan Cheese - 6oz - Good & Gather™ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Finely Shredded Parmesan Cheese - 6oz - Good & Gather™ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Three Cheese Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
Where to buy
Finely Shredded Parmesan Cheese - 6oz - Good & Gather™ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Flake


