Is Finely Shredded Parmesan Cheese - 6oz - Good & Gather™ Lactose Free?

Description
A light, nutty, savory flavor with a fine, fluffy texture that melts slightly when warmed. Commonly used as a finishing sprinkle on pasta, salads, soups, pizza, and garlic bread; also stirred into sauces. Reviewers often cite convenient ready-to-use packaging and consistent shred size, with occasional clumping noted, plus mild aroma.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- cheese cultures
- parmesan cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A light, nutty, savory flavor with a fine, fluffy texture that melts slightly when warmed. Commonly used as a finishing sprinkle on pasta, salads, soups, pizza, and garlic bread; also stirred into sauces. Reviewers often cite convenient ready-to-use packaging and consistent shred size, with occasional clumping noted, plus mild aroma.
Ingredients
Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes (Microbial)), Anti-caking Blend (Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Powdered Cellulose, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor))
Check Finely Shredded Parmesan Cheese - 6oz - Good & Gather™ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Finely Shredded Parmesan Cheese - 6oz - Good & Gather™ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Three Cheese Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
Where to buy
Finely Shredded Parmesan Cheese - 6oz - Good & Gather™ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Flake


