Is FINELY SHREDDED REDUCED FAT 4 CHEESE MEXICAN BLEND, MONTEREY JACK, CHEDDAR, COLBY, MOZZARELLA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized park-skim milk
  • skim milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
  • cheese culture
  • colby cheese

pasteurized park-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Finely shredded blend offers mild, creamy, slightly tangy flavor with smooth melt and moderate stretch; tender, slightly stringy texture when heated. Commonly used on tacos, enchiladas, nachos, quesadillas, casseroles and salads. Reviewers praise meltability and convenience but sometimes report clumping in the bag and occasional freshness concerns for some shoppers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reduced Fat Monterey Jack, Cheddar, Colby Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (For Color), Vitamin A Palmitate), Low-moisture Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Park-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Dextrose, Calcium Sulfate, Enzyme, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)

Check FINELY SHREDDED REDUCED FAT 4 CHEESE MEXICAN BLEND, MONTEREY JACK, CHEDDAR, COLBY, MOZZARELLA against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

FINELY SHREDDED REDUCED FAT 4 CHEESE MEXICAN BLEND, MONTEREY JACK, CHEDDAR, COLBY, MOZZARELLA is available at 4 retailers

Fry'sKrogerRalphsSmith's

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichSnackingGarnishing