Is FINELY SHREDDED SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE, SHARP CHEDDAR Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Finely shredded sharp cheddar delivers pronounced tang and firm, slightly crumbly texture that softens and melts evenly; commonly used for grating over tacos, baked casseroles, macaroni and cheese, salads, and sandwiches. Reviewers praise consistent shredding and meltability while noting occasional clumping in resealable packaging and occasional variability in freshness reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES AND ANNATTO (VEGETABLE COLOR), POTATO STARCH, CORN STARCH AND CALCIUM SULFATE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR), AGED OVER 120 DAYS.

Check FINELY SHREDDED SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE, SHARP CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

FINELY SHREDDED SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE, SHARP CHEDDAR is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavoryNuttyTangy
Texture
HardDry
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingSnacking