Is FINELY SHREDDED SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE, SHARP CHEDDAR Pescatarian?

Description
Finely shredded sharp cheddar delivers pronounced tang and firm, slightly crumbly texture that softens and melts evenly; commonly used for grating over tacos, baked casseroles, macaroni and cheese, salads, and sandwiches. Reviewers praise consistent shredding and meltability while noting occasional clumping in resealable packaging and occasional variability in freshness reported.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- aged over 120 days
aged over 120 days
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Finely shredded sharp cheddar delivers pronounced tang and firm, slightly crumbly texture that softens and melts evenly; commonly used for grating over tacos, baked casseroles, macaroni and cheese, salads, and sandwiches. Reviewers praise consistent shredding and meltability while noting occasional clumping in resealable packaging and occasional variability in freshness reported.
Ingredients
PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES AND ANNATTO (VEGETABLE COLOR), POTATO STARCH, CORN STARCH AND CALCIUM SULFATE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR), AGED OVER 120 DAYS.
Check FINELY SHREDDED SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE, SHARP CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FINELY SHREDDED SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE, SHARP CHEDDAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
Doritos Nacho Cheese Flavored
Where to buy
FINELY SHREDDED SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE, SHARP CHEDDAR is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Flake


