Is Finn Crisps, Crispbread Thin Rye Original, 7 Ounce Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • thin wholegrain rye crispbread whole grain rye flour

thin wholegrain rye crispbread whole grain rye flour

Dietitian note

Rye (also called secale) is found in flour, bread, beer, some whiskeys, and some vodkas. Rye and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Finn Crisps, Crispbread Thin Rye Original are a great product for people who are looking for a healthier alternative to traditional crackers or chips. Made from 100% whole grain rye, these crispbreads are a good source of fiber and nutrients. People love the taste of these wafers and they are sturdy enough to hold up to dips and appetizers. Some people complain that they are too thin, but overall, this is a great product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Thin Wholegrain Rye Crispbread Whole Grain Rye Flour, Water, Salt, Yeast, May Contain Sesame Seeds

Check Finn Crisps, Crispbread Thin Rye Original, 7 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Finn Crisps, Crispbread Thin Rye Original, 7 Ounce is available at 8 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleGrocery GatewayReal Canadian SuperstoreShopRiteUnited SupermarketsWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastSandwichOn The Go