Is Finnebrogue 10 British Pork, Chilli & Mature Cheddar Burgers Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- mature cheddar cheese
- milk
- british pork
- dextrose
mature cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
British Pork (73%), Mature Cheddar Cheese (milk) (9%), Water, Green Jalapeño Chilli (4%), Rice Flour, Chickpea Flour, Chives, Potato Starch, Salt, Garlic, Dextrose, Emulsifier: E450; Spices (white Pepper, Nutmeg), Cornflour, Yeast Extract, Flavouring, Sea Salt, Preservative: Sodium Metabisulphite; Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid; Herb Extract. Contains Milk and Metabisulphite.
Check Finnebrogue 10 British Pork, Chilli & Mature Cheddar Burgers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Finnebrogue 10 British Pork, Chilli & Mature Cheddar Burgers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE, PORK SAUSAGE & UNCURED BACON PROTEIN PACKED SCRAMBLE KIT, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE, PORK SAUSAGE & UNCURED BACON
Eckrich Naturally Hardwood Smoked Jalapeno & Cheddar W/Pork Turkey & Beef Smoked Sausage 6Ct
Violife Epic Mature Cheddar Flavor Block
Trader Joe's Breakfast Bowl with Scrambled Eggs, Potatoes, Cheddar Cheese, Pork Sausage and Uncured Bacon
Amylu Organic White Cheddar Jalapeno Charboiled Chicken Burgers
About this product
Meat · Patty


