Is FIORUCCI UNCURED PEPPERONI, 4 OZ Vegetarian?

Description
This 4-ounce pepperoni delivers savory, mildly spicy flavor with a slightly smoky note, firm yet slightly chewy texture, and ready-to-use thin slices. Commonly used on pizza, subs, snacks, and charcuterie boards. Reviews often note authentic taste, convenient packaging, and good value, with occasional mentions of greasy slices or small quantity.
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavoring
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This 4-ounce pepperoni delivers savory, mildly spicy flavor with a slightly smoky note, firm yet slightly chewy texture, and ready-to-use thin slices. Commonly used on pizza, subs, snacks, and charcuterie boards. Reviews often note authentic taste, convenient packaging, and good value, with occasional mentions of greasy slices or small quantity.
Ingredients
No Nitrates or Nitrites Added (Except Those Naturally Occurring in Sea Salt & Celery Powder), Pork, Sea Salt, Contains Less than 2% of the Following: Natural Flavoring, Turbinado Sugar, Paprika, Natural Smoke Flavor, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Garlic, Celery Powder, Oleoresin of Paprika.
Check FIORUCCI UNCURED PEPPERONI, 4 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FIORUCCI UNCURED PEPPERONI, 4 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hormel Pepperoni Original Pillow Pack - 6oz
Hormel 70% Less Fat Turkey Pepperoni, 5 Oz.
MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE
Oscar Mayer Original Classic Beef Uncured Franks Hot Dogs - 15oz/10ct
Oscar Mayer Classic Uncured Wieners Hot Dogs - 10 Count - 16 Oz.
Where to buy
FIORUCCI UNCURED PEPPERONI, 4 OZ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


