Is FIORUCCI UNCURED PEPPERONI, 4 OZ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavoring

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This 4-ounce pepperoni delivers savory, mildly spicy flavor with a slightly smoky note, firm yet slightly chewy texture, and ready-to-use thin slices. Commonly used on pizza, subs, snacks, and charcuterie boards. Reviews often note authentic taste, convenient packaging, and good value, with occasional mentions of greasy slices or small quantity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

No Nitrates or Nitrites Added (Except Those Naturally Occurring in Sea Salt & Celery Powder), Pork, Sea Salt, Contains Less than 2% of the Following: Natural Flavoring, Turbinado Sugar, Paprika, Natural Smoke Flavor, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Garlic, Celery Powder, Oleoresin of Paprika.

Check FIORUCCI UNCURED PEPPERONI, 4 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

FIORUCCI UNCURED PEPPERONI, 4 OZ is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavoryPeppery
Texture
ChewyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichSnacking