Is Fire Pit Tesco 8 Jumbo Smoky Paprika Sausages 640g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef collagen
- beef casing
- pork rind powder
- pork
- calcium acetate
- glycerol
- calcium
beef collagen
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Pork (63%) (Pork, Water, Pork Rind powder), Water, Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Red Pepper, Potato Starch, Basil, Garlic Powder, Stabilisers (Tetrasodium Diphosphate, Disodium Diphosphate), Smoked Paprika, Onion Powder, Dried Red Pepper, Salt, Paprika, Cayenne Pepper, Nutmeg, White Pepper, Chilli Powder, Chilli Flakes, Fennel Seed, Colour (Paprika Extract), Oregano, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Processing Aid (Sunflower Oil, Sulphur Dioxide , Sodium Ferrocyanide), Raising Agent (Ammonium Hydrogen Carbonate), Beef Casing(Beef Collagen, Processing Aid (Water, Glycerol, Rapeseed Oil, Calcium Acetate, Sodium Carboxy Methyl Cellulose)).
Check Fire Pit Tesco 8 Jumbo Smoky Paprika Sausages 640g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fire Pit Tesco 8 Jumbo Smoky Paprika Sausages 640g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece


