Is Fire Pit Tesco 8 Jumbo Smoky Paprika Sausages 640g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef collagen
  • beef casing
  • pork rind powder
  • pork
  • calcium acetate
  • glycerol
  • calcium

beef collagen

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Pork (63%) (Pork, Water, Pork Rind powder), Water, Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Red Pepper, Potato Starch, Basil, Garlic Powder, Stabilisers (Tetrasodium Diphosphate, Disodium Diphosphate), Smoked Paprika, Onion Powder, Dried Red Pepper, Salt, Paprika, Cayenne Pepper, Nutmeg, White Pepper, Chilli Powder, Chilli Flakes, Fennel Seed, Colour (Paprika Extract), Oregano, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Processing Aid (Sunflower Oil, Sulphur Dioxide , Sodium Ferrocyanide), Raising Agent (Ammonium Hydrogen Carbonate), Beef Casing(Beef Collagen, Processing Aid (Water, Glycerol, Rapeseed Oil, Calcium Acetate, Sodium Carboxy Methyl Cellulose)).

Check Fire Pit Tesco 8 Jumbo Smoky Paprika Sausages 640g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SmokySavoryMeaty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastGrillingLunchSandwich