Is Fire & Smoke Society Smoky Applewood Smokehouse Blend Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural smoke flavor and natural flavor
natural smoke flavor and natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salt, Sea Salt, Brown Sugar, Cane Sugar, Garlic, Onion, Spices (including Black Pepper And Thyme), Rice Fiber, Maltodextrin, Dijon Mustard (mustard Seed, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, White Wine, Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid, Spices), Dried Apple, Applewood Smoked Sea Salt, Rice Flour, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Modified Corn Starch, Dried Vinegar, Malic Acid, Natural Smoke Flavor And Natural Flavor.
Check Fire & Smoke Society Smoky Applewood Smokehouse Blend against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fire & Smoke Society Smoky Applewood Smokehouse Blend in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Del Monte Corn Whole Kernel Blend Fire-Roasted with Natural Sea Salt - 14.75 Oz
Hormel Real Crumbled Bacon Applewood Smoke Flavored, 3 Ounce Pouch
SLICED NATURAL CHEDDAR CHEESE WITH NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SMOKEHOUSE CHEDDAR
Bold smoky flavor with a rich blend of brown sugar, diced onions and peppers, molasses, a pinch of mustard seed
Fire & Smoke Society Sweet Preacher
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


