Is Hormel Real Crumbled Bacon Applewood Smoke Flavored, 3 Ounce Pouch Vegetarian?

Description
Hormel Real Crumbled Bacon Applewood Smoke Flavored is a 3-ounce pouch of ready-to-eat bacon. Made with 40 percent less fat than pan-fried bacon, it is a great addition to any meal. The bacon is thick cut and brine-seasoned, providing a delicious and smoky flavor. It is gluten-free, making it suitable for those with dietary restrictions. People have mentioned that this bacon is delicious when sprinkled on kibble or enjoyed on a baked potato. Overall, Hormel Real Crumbled Bacon Applewood Smoke Flavored offers a convenient and flavorful option for bacon lovers.
Why it's not vegetarian
- bacon
- cured with water
- dextrose
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavor
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Hormel Real Crumbled Bacon Applewood Smoke Flavored is a 3-ounce pouch of ready-to-eat bacon. Made with 40 percent less fat than pan-fried bacon, it is a great addition to any meal. The bacon is thick cut and brine-seasoned, providing a delicious and smoky flavor. It is gluten-free, making it suitable for those with dietary restrictions. People have mentioned that this bacon is delicious when sprinkled on kibble or enjoyed on a baked potato. Overall, Hormel Real Crumbled Bacon Applewood Smoke Flavored offers a convenient and flavorful option for bacon lovers.
Ingredients
Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, May Also Contain Smoke Flavoring, Dextrose, Brown Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Diacetate, Flavoring, Honey), Flavor (Modified Cornstarch, Smoke Flavor, Natural Flavor, Dextrose, Silicon Dioxide, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate)
Check Hormel Real Crumbled Bacon Applewood Smoke Flavored, 3 Ounce Pouch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hormel Real Crumbled Bacon Applewood Smoke Flavored, 3 Ounce Pouch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hormel Real Crumbled Bacon Applewood Smoke Flavored, 3 Ounce Pouch is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Meat · Pouch


