Is Fire Pit Tesco Green Tikka Chicken Skewers 300g Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- flavouring
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Chicken Breast Fillet (81%), Water, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Cornflour, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Rice Flour, Coriander, Salt, Tomato Powder, Cumin, Turmeric, Fenugreek Leaf, Thickener (Guar Gum), Fenugreek, Parsley, Smoked Paprika, Black Pepper, Ginger, Coriander Leaf, Yeast Extract, Cinnamon, Chilli Powder, Turmeric Extract, Flavouring, Clove, Mint.
Check Fire Pit Tesco Green Tikka Chicken Skewers 300g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fire Pit Tesco Green Tikka Chicken Skewers 300g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Kettle & Fire Organic Gluten Free Chicken Bone Broth - 16.9oz
Kettle & Fire Kettle & Fire Organic Chicken Broth
Ortega Fire Roasted Mild Diced Green Chiles, Kosher, 4 oz (Canned)
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
RO*TEL Fire Roasted Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
About this product
Poultry · Stick


