Is Fire roasted pizza sauce, Signature Recipes Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavours

natural flavours

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, mildly sweet sauce offers a thick, smooth texture that spreads evenly on crusts and bakes without separating; users report consistent flavor and easy application for homemade pizzas, calzones, pasta, and dipping. Reviewers commonly note reliable seasoning, pronounced smoke character, and dependable performance in everyday meal preparation and reheating leftovers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO PUREE, WATER, TOMATOES (DICED, FIRE ROASTED), TOMATO JUICE, SUGAR, SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICES, CITRIC ACID (ACIDULANT), NATURAL FLAVOURS, CALCIUM CHLORIDE.

Check Fire roasted pizza sauce, Signature Recipes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Fire roasted pizza sauce, Signature Recipes is available at 7 retailers

LoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsValuemartNo FrillsIndependent City Market

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryAcidicSweet
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Topping