Is Fire & Smoke Society Big Dipper Au Jus Mix Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • natural beef type flavor
  • natural flavor
  • disodium inosinate
  • sucrose

natural beef type flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Salt, Sugar, Food Starch-modified, Natural Beef Type Flavor (hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Monosodium Glutamate, Maltodextrin, Modified Food Starch, Corn Syrup Solids, Natural Flavor [contains Soybeans] And Canola Oil), Garlic, Caramel Color, Spices (including Black Pepper And Red Pepper), Toasted Onion, Green Onion, Worcestershire Sauce (vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Salt, Caramel Color [contains Sulfites], Garlic, Sucrose, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavor And Maltodextrin), Crystallized Lemon (citric Acid, Lemon Oil, Lemon Juice), Onion, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate. Contains Soy. It may also contain Bioengineered Food Ingredient.

Check Fire & Smoke Society Big Dipper Au Jus Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiGarlicky
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMeal PrepSandwich