Is Fire & Smoke Society Big Gobbler Turkey Gravy Mix Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- turkey fat with tocopherol
- dried turkey meat powder
- turkey stock
- turkey flavor
- rendered chicken fat
- riboflavin
turkey fat with tocopherol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Food Starch-modified, Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Maltodextrin, Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Rendered Chicken Fat, Spices (including Black Pepper, Rosemary And Red Pepper), Garlic, Onion, Turkey Flavor (turkey Stock, Dried Turkey Meat Powder, Yeast Extract, Turkey Fat With Tocopherol, Flavoring [contains Canola Oil] And Sea Salt), Sugar, Yeast Extract, Turmeric (color), Crystallized Lemon (citric Acid, Lemon Oil, Lemon Juice), Extractives Of Celery And Extractives Of Turmeric (color). Contains Wheat and Soy.
Check Fire & Smoke Society Big Gobbler Turkey Gravy Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fire & Smoke Society Big Gobbler Turkey Gravy Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Powder


