Is Fire & Smoke Society Big Gobbler Turkey Gravy Mix Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • turkey fat with tocopherol
  • dried turkey meat powder
  • turkey stock
  • turkey flavor
  • rendered chicken fat
  • riboflavin

turkey fat with tocopherol

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Food Starch-modified, Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Maltodextrin, Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Rendered Chicken Fat, Spices (including Black Pepper, Rosemary And Red Pepper), Garlic, Onion, Turkey Flavor (turkey Stock, Dried Turkey Meat Powder, Yeast Extract, Turkey Fat With Tocopherol, Flavoring [contains Canola Oil] And Sea Salt), Sugar, Yeast Extract, Turmeric (color), Crystallized Lemon (citric Acid, Lemon Oil, Lemon Juice), Extractives Of Celery And Extractives Of Turmeric (color). Contains Wheat and Soy.

Check Fire & Smoke Society Big Gobbler Turkey Gravy Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiMeaty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingDippingToppingMeal Prep