Is First Street Chocolate Frosted Mini Donuts, Chocolate Frosted Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- natural and artificial flavor
- riboflavin
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CAKE DONUT MIX (BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SUGAR, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOYBEAN OIL, LEAVENING [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE]), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN FLOUR, SOY FLOUR (DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, SOY LECITHIN), SALT, DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, WHEAT STARCH, CELLULOSE GUM, SPICES, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, DRIED EGG WHITES), CHOCOLATE TYPE COATING (CANE SUGAR, VEGETABLE OILS [PALM KERNEL, PALM], COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALIJ, LACTOSE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, VANILLA), WATER, DONUT FRYING OIL (INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL), PALM OIL.
Check First Street Chocolate Frosted Mini Donuts, Chocolate Frosted against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open First Street Chocolate Frosted Mini Donuts, Chocolate Frosted in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
SPROUTED GRAIN CHOCOLATE CHIP MINI COOKIES
Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Mini Morsels - 10oz
Justin's Organic Mini Peanut Butter Cups Milk Chocolate -- 4.7 oz
Flax 4 Life Gluten Free Chocolate Brownie Mini Muffins (Frozen - 1 Unit)
About this product
Snack · Piece


