Is First Street Farm Raised Skinless Atlantic Salmon Portions Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- atlantic salmon
atlantic salmon
Dietitian noteSalmon is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ATLANTIC SALMON.
Check First Street Farm Raised Skinless Atlantic Salmon Portions against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open First Street Farm Raised Skinless Atlantic Salmon Portions in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Chicken of the Sea Salmon Pink Sustainably Wild-Caught Skinless & Boneless - 2.5 Oz
Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Alaskan Pink Salmon, Skinless & Boneless 5 oz
Kirkland Signature Wild Alaska Pink Salmon Boneless & Skinless
Trader Joe's Pastrami Style Smoked Atlantic Salmon
StarKist Skinless Boneless Pink Salmon in Water, 5 Ounce Can
About this product
Seafood · Piece


