Is First Street Powdered Sugar Cake Donuts, Powdered Sugar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • egg yolk
  • fatty acids
  • propylene glycol mono
  • riboflavin
  • calcium propionate
  • +1 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

egg yolk
fatty acids
propylene glycol mono

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DONUT MIX (ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SOYBEAN OIL, SOY FLOUR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: EGG YOLK, NONFAT MILK, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT, DEXTROSE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, WHEAT STARCH, SOY LECITHIN, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GUAR GUM, ENZYMES, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], SORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE]), WATER, SUGAR TOPPING (DEXTROSE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, PALM OIL, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, CALCIUM PROPIONATE [PRESERVATIVE], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR). SUGAR, PALM OIL, GLYCERINE.

Check First Street Powdered Sugar Cake Donuts, Powdered Sugar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftPowdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Vegan? First Street Powdered Sugar Cake Donuts, Powdered Sugar | Spoonful