Is First Street Powdered Sugar Cake Donuts, Powdered Sugar Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • fatty acids
  • propylene glycol mono
  • calcium propionate
  • riboflavin
  • +1 more

fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

propylene glycol mono
calcium propionate
riboflavin

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DONUT MIX (ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SOYBEAN OIL, SOY FLOUR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: EGG YOLK, NONFAT MILK, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT, DEXTROSE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, WHEAT STARCH, SOY LECITHIN, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GUAR GUM, ENZYMES, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], SORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE]), WATER, SUGAR TOPPING (DEXTROSE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, PALM OIL, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, CALCIUM PROPIONATE [PRESERVATIVE], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR). SUGAR, PALM OIL, GLYCERINE.

Check First Street Powdered Sugar Cake Donuts, Powdered Sugar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftPowdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go