Is First Street Powdered Sugar Donut Holes, Powdered Sugar Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey
  • soybean oil, soy flour, nonfat dry milk, egg yolks, leavening

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey
soybean oil, soy flour, nonfat dry milk, egg yolks, leavening

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID), WATER, PALM OIL, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SOYBEAN OIL, SOY FLOUR, NONFAT DRY MILK, EGG YOLKS, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, WHEAT STARCH, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CELLULOSE GUM, SPICES, PRESERVATIVES (CALCIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE), COLORS (ARTIFICIAL COLOR, BETA CAROTENE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6), WHEY, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, ENZYMES, CANOLA OIL, SODIUM DIACETATE, FUMARIC ACID.

Check First Street Powdered Sugar Donut Holes, Powdered Sugar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go