Is First Street Powdered Sugar Donut Holes, Powdered Sugar Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley flour
- enriched bleached wheat flour
- wheat flour
- natural and artificial flavors
- wheat starch
malted barley flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID), WATER, PALM OIL, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SOYBEAN OIL, SOY FLOUR, NONFAT DRY MILK, EGG YOLKS, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, WHEAT STARCH, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CELLULOSE GUM, SPICES, PRESERVATIVES (CALCIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE), COLORS (ARTIFICIAL COLOR, BETA CAROTENE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6), WHEY, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, ENZYMES, CANOLA OIL, SODIUM DIACETATE, FUMARIC ACID.
Check First Street Powdered Sugar Donut Holes, Powdered Sugar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open First Street Powdered Sugar Donut Holes, Powdered Sugar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Chocolate Donut Holes (Frozen - .75 Unit)
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donut Holes (Frozen - .75 Unit)
Crystal Light Sugar Free Lemonade Powdered Drink Mix, 10 ct - 0.14 oz Packets
Crystal Light Sugar Free Wild Strawberry Powdered Drink Mix, 10 ct - 0.11 oz Packets
CONFECTIONERS POWDERED SUGAR, CONFECTIONERS POWDERED
About this product
Snack · Piece


