Is First Street Powdered Sugar Donut Holes, Powdered Sugar Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- egg yolks
- nonfat dry milk
- soybean oil, soy flour, nonfat dry milk, egg yolks, leavening
- xanthan gum
- calcium propionate
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- natural and artificial flavors
- +3 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID), WATER, PALM OIL, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SOYBEAN OIL, SOY FLOUR, NONFAT DRY MILK, EGG YOLKS, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, WHEAT STARCH, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CELLULOSE GUM, SPICES, PRESERVATIVES (CALCIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE), COLORS (ARTIFICIAL COLOR, BETA CAROTENE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6), WHEY, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, ENZYMES, CANOLA OIL, SODIUM DIACETATE, FUMARIC ACID.
Check First Street Powdered Sugar Donut Holes, Powdered Sugar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open First Street Powdered Sugar Donut Holes, Powdered Sugar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Chocolate Donut Holes (Frozen - .75 Unit)
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donut Holes (Frozen - .75 Unit)
Crystal Light Sugar Free Lemonade Powdered Drink Mix, 10 ct - 0.14 oz Packets
Crystal Light Sugar Free Wild Strawberry Powdered Drink Mix, 10 ct - 0.11 oz Packets
CONFECTIONERS POWDERED SUGAR, CONFECTIONERS POWDERED
About this product
Snack · Piece


