Is First Street Premium Sliced Bacon Coated With Crushed Black Pepper Pepper, Hardwood Smoked Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- cured with water
cured with water
Dietitian noteCured usually indicates the presence of a meat ingredient, as curing is the process of adding salt, sugar, nitrates or other additives to meat for color, flavor, or preservation.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite.
Check First Street Premium Sliced Bacon Coated With Crushed Black Pepper Pepper, Hardwood Smoked against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open First Street Premium Sliced Bacon Coated With Crushed Black Pepper Pepper, Hardwood Smoked in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Arrabbiata Sauce | 24 oz | Spicy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Italian Tomatoes & Crushed Red Pepper
Hormel® Black Label Fully Cooked Hardwood Smoked Thick Cut Bacon
SMOKED ANDOUILLE WITH SPANISH PAPRIKA, BLACK PEPPER AND GARLIC CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SMOKED ANDOUILLE
Farmer John Premium Thick Cut Hardwood Smoked Bacon
Park Street Deli Hardwood Smoked Pulled Beef Brisket With Barbecue Sauce
About this product
Meat · Slice


