Is Fischer's Mellwood Thick Sliced Hickory Smoked Bacon, 16 oz, 1 lb Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • cured with water

cured with water

Dietitian note

Cured usually indicates the presence of a meat ingredient, as curing is the process of adding salt, sugar, nitrates or other additives to meat for color, flavor, or preservation.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cured With Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite

Check Fischer's Mellwood Thick Sliced Hickory Smoked Bacon, 16 oz, 1 lb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Fischer's Mellwood Thick Sliced Hickory Smoked Bacon, 16 oz, 1 lb is available at 3 retailers

WalmartMeijerIGA

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SmokySavorySalty
Texture
OilyDense
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemSandwich FillingSide DishCooking Base
Vegan? Fischer's Mellwood Thick Sliced Hickory Smoked Bacon, 16 oz, 1 lb | Spoonful