Is Fish 4 Ever Peppered Mackerel fillets in Organic Orange Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- mackerel fillets
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mackerel Fillets (Fish) (68%), Orange Juice* (26%), Orange*, Black Pepper*, Sea Salt, (* from certified organic agriculture: 31%), *from organic agriculture, certified by CRAEGA ES-ECO-022-GA
Check Fish 4 Ever Peppered Mackerel fillets in Organic Orange against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fish 4 Ever Peppered Mackerel fillets in Organic Orange in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Gorton’s Beer Battered Fish 100% Whole Fish Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 18.2 Ounce Resealable Bag
Theo Organic Orange Dark Chocolate
Gorton’s Crispy Battered Fish 100% Whole Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Alaskan Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 19 Ounce Resealable Bag
Gortons Fish Fillets 100% Real Wild Caught Crunchy Breaded 10 Count - 19 Oz
Great Value Crispy Battered Fish Fillets, 10 count, 19 oz
Where to buy
Fish 4 Ever Peppered Mackerel fillets in Organic Orange is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Can


