Is Fish Fillets (jackfruit) Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • calcium lactate
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

JACKFRUIT, WATER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOY FLOUR, CANOLA OIL, CORN STARCH, RICE STARCH, 2% OR LESS OF SALT, METHYLCELLULOSE (PLANT FIBER), LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CALCIUM LACTATE), CORN FLOUR, DEXTROSE, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, SUGAR, ALGAL OIL, SPICES (CONTAINS MUSTARD), PAPRIKA EXTRACT, SUNFLOWER OIL, ROSEMARY EXTRACT.

Check Fish Fillets (jackfruit) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
DenseFlaky
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepOn The Go