Is Fish House Foods Smoky Bacon Crab Dip, Smoky Bacon Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 19 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • cheese flavor
  • grade a pasteurized cultured cream
  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • sour cream
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural smoke flavoring
  • +11 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+18 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

IMITATION CRAB (FISH PROTEIN [ALASKA POLLOCK, PACIFIC WHITING], WATER, WHEAT STARCH, MIRIN WINE [SAKE, SUGAR, SALT, WATER, YEAST EXTRACT], EGG WHITES, SORBITOL, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, TAPIOCA STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL CRAB FLAVORS [SWIMMING CRAB, MALTODEXTRIN, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN, LYCOPENE, COLOR ADDED), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, VINEGAR, SALT), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), SOUR CREAM (GRADE A PASTEURIZED CULTURED CREAM [MILK], WHEY, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM NITRITE, MAY CONTAIN SMOKE FLAVORING), CHEESE FLAVOR (CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SOLIDS, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORING), GRANULATED GARLIC, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), BLACK PEPPER, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR (WATER, HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR), DEHYDRATED PARSLEY.

Check Fish House Foods Smoky Bacon Crab Dip, Smoky Bacon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SmokySavoryRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackAppetizerGarnishing