Is Fish Jerky, Spicy Cajun Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural hickory smoke flavor
natural hickory smoke flavor
Dietitian noteSmoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wild-Caught Pacific Rockfish,Liquid Aminos (Vegetable Protein from Non-GMO Soybeans,Purified Water),Coconut Sugar,Natural Liquid Smoke (Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor,Vinegar,Molasses),Arbol Pepper,Paprika,Citric Acid,Tomato,Rosemary Garlic,Fennel Seed,Cayenne,Sunflower Oil,Rosemary Extract
Check Fish Jerky, Spicy Cajun against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fish Jerky, Spicy Cajun in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Fish Jerky, Spicy Cajun is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Strip


