Is Fish Pie Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- extra mature cheddar cheese
- double cream
- cow's milk
- asc certified king prawn
- crustacean
- cooked king prawn
- asc certified scottish salmon
- whole cow's milk
- butter
- salted butter
- calcium carbonate
- +9 more
extra mature cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+16 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potato, MSC Certified Alaska Pollock (Theragra chalcogramma) (Fish) (15%), Whole Cow's Milk, ASC Certified Scottish Salmon (Salmo salar) (Fish) (7%), Cooked King Prawn (7%) (ASC Certified King Prawn (Litopenaeus vannamei) (Crustacean), Water, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Carbonates), Double Cream (Cow's Milk), Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese (7%) (Cow's Milk), Medium Cheddar Cheese (Cow's Milk), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Salted Butter (Butter (Cow's Milk), Salt), Fish Stock (Fish Bones, Fish Skin, Water, Cornflour, Sugar, Salt, Sunflower Oil, Black Pepper Extract), Cornflour, Shellfish Stock (Glucose Syrup, Yeast Extract, Shrimp Powder (Crustacean), Water, Salt, Onion Powder, Parsley Extract, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Onion, White Wine, Rapeseed Oil, Fish Gelatine, Parsley, Salt, Yeast, Olive Oil, White Pepper, Sea Salt, Caramel Syrup, Paprika, Black Pepper.
Check Fish Pie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fish Pie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Meal · Frozen


