Is Fish Pie Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • salted butter
  • butter
  • medium cheddar cheese
  • extra mature cheddar cheese
  • cow's milk
  • double cream
  • whole cow's milk

salted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato, MSC Certified Alaska Pollock (Theragra chalcogramma) (Fish) (15%), Whole Cow's Milk, ASC Certified Scottish Salmon (Salmo salar) (Fish) (7%), Cooked King Prawn (7%) (ASC Certified King Prawn (Litopenaeus vannamei) (Crustacean), Water, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Carbonates), Double Cream (Cow's Milk), Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese (7%) (Cow's Milk), Medium Cheddar Cheese (Cow's Milk), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Salted Butter (Butter (Cow's Milk), Salt), Fish Stock (Fish Bones, Fish Skin, Water, Cornflour, Sugar, Salt, Sunflower Oil, Black Pepper Extract), Cornflour, Shellfish Stock (Glucose Syrup, Yeast Extract, Shrimp Powder (Crustacean), Water, Salt, Onion Powder, Parsley Extract, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Onion, White Wine, Rapeseed Oil, Fish Gelatine, Parsley, Salt, Yeast, Olive Oil, White Pepper, Sea Salt, Caramel Syrup, Paprika, Black Pepper.

Check Fish Pie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryCreamyFishySalty
Texture
CreamyChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Meals PrepLunchDinner