Is Fish Pie Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- yeast extract
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potato, MSC Certified Alaska Pollock (Theragra chalcogramma) (Fish) (15%), Whole Cow's Milk, ASC Certified Scottish Salmon (Salmo salar) (Fish) (7%), Cooked King Prawn (7%) (ASC Certified King Prawn (Litopenaeus vannamei) (Crustacean), Water, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Carbonates), Double Cream (Cow's Milk), Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese (7%) (Cow's Milk), Medium Cheddar Cheese (Cow's Milk), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Salted Butter (Butter (Cow's Milk), Salt), Fish Stock (Fish Bones, Fish Skin, Water, Cornflour, Sugar, Salt, Sunflower Oil, Black Pepper Extract), Cornflour, Shellfish Stock (Glucose Syrup, Yeast Extract, Shrimp Powder (Crustacean), Water, Salt, Onion Powder, Parsley Extract, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Onion, White Wine, Rapeseed Oil, Fish Gelatine, Parsley, Salt, Yeast, Olive Oil, White Pepper, Sea Salt, Caramel Syrup, Paprika, Black Pepper.
Check Fish Pie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fish Pie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Meal · Frozen


