Is Fish Pie Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • shrimp powder
  • fish gelatine
  • fish skin
  • shellfish stock
  • fish stock
  • fish bones
  • crustacean
  • asc certified king prawn
  • calcium carbonate
  • +4 more

shrimp powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato, MSC Certified Alaska Pollock (Theragra chalcogramma) (Fish) (15%), Whole Cow's Milk, ASC Certified Scottish Salmon (Salmo salar) (Fish) (7%), Cooked King Prawn (7%) (ASC Certified King Prawn (Litopenaeus vannamei) (Crustacean), Water, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Carbonates), Double Cream (Cow's Milk), Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese (7%) (Cow's Milk), Medium Cheddar Cheese (Cow's Milk), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Salted Butter (Butter (Cow's Milk), Salt), Fish Stock (Fish Bones, Fish Skin, Water, Cornflour, Sugar, Salt, Sunflower Oil, Black Pepper Extract), Cornflour, Shellfish Stock (Glucose Syrup, Yeast Extract, Shrimp Powder (Crustacean), Water, Salt, Onion Powder, Parsley Extract, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Onion, White Wine, Rapeseed Oil, Fish Gelatine, Parsley, Salt, Yeast, Olive Oil, White Pepper, Sea Salt, Caramel Syrup, Paprika, Black Pepper.

Check Fish Pie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryCreamyFishySalty
Texture
CreamyChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Meals PrepLunchDinner