Is Fish Said Fred Sea Bass with Lemongrass & Chilli Butter Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • unsalted butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sea Bass (Dicentrarchus labrax) (Fish) (86%), Unsalted Butter (Milk), Lemongrass, Lime Leaf, Red Chillies, Coriander, Lemon Juice, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Cornflour, Salt, Ground White Pepper, Ground Spices (Chilli, Cumin, Garlic), Oregano

Check Fish Said Fred Sea Bass with Lemongrass & Chilli Butter against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Fish Said Fred Sea Bass with Lemongrass & Chilli Butter is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
CitrusSpicyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch