Is Fisher Peppermint Almonds, Peppermint Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural peppermint flavor

natural peppermint flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR PALM KERNEL OIL, REDUCED MINERAL WHEY POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN. SALT, VANILLA), ALMONDS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: CRUSHED PEPPERMINT CANDY (SUGAR CORN SYRUP, PEPPERMINT OIL RED 40). VEGETABLE OIL (PEANUT, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN AND OR SUNFLOWER SEED), GUM ACACIA SUGAR, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, NATURAL PEPPERMINT FLAVOR.

Check Fisher Peppermint Almonds, Peppermint against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Whole

Flavor
MintyNuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go