Is Fishermans Wharf Horseradish Sauce Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- anchovies
- gelatin
- natural horseradish oil flavor
- natural flavors garlic
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Egg Yolk, Filtered Water, Corn Syrup, Fructose, Vinegar, Mustard, Salt, Spices), Real Sour Cream (Milk, Cream, Nonfat Milk Powder, Gelatin), Prepared Horseradish (Horseradish Root, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Salt, Soybean Oil, Modified Food Starch, Citric Acid, Flavoring), Cider Vinegar, Worcestershire Sauce (Water, Vinegar, Corn Sweeteners, Molasses, Salt, Spices, Natural Flavors Garlic, Caramel Color, Anchovies, Tamarind), Honey, Salt, Dried Onions & Garlic, Black Pepper, Natural Horseradish Oil Flavor
Check Fishermans Wharf Horseradish Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fishermans Wharf Horseradish Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Fishermans Wharf Horseradish Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


