Is Fishmonger Infused 2 Salmon Fillets Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- salmon
- dextrose
- sodium acetate
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salmon (salmo Salar) (fish) (88%), Piri Piri Marinade (12%) (water, Salt, Stabilisers: Sodium Acetate, Sodium Carbonates, Sodium Citrates; Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Ground Chillies, Ground Paprika, Dried Onions, Dried Garlic, Tomato Powder, Dextrose, Acid: Citric Acid; Antioxidants: Ascorbic Acid, Sodium Ascorbate; Paprika Extract, Spice Extract). Contains Fish.
Check Fishmonger Infused 2 Salmon Fillets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fishmonger Infused 2 Salmon Fillets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
INFUSED APPLE CIDER VINEGAR BEVERAGE, BLOOD ORANGE
Trident Seafoods Alaska Salmon Burgers 3 Lb
Chicken of the Sea Salmon Pink Sustainably Wild-Caught Skinless & Boneless - 2.5 Oz
La Tourangelle, French Infused Garlic Oil, 8.45 fl oz (250 ml)
Gorton’s Beer Battered Fish 100% Whole Fish Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 18.2 Ounce Resealable Bag
About this product
Seafood · Piece


