Is FISHPEOPLE, ALBACORE TUNA IN YELLOW COCONUT CURRY, MEDIUM SPICE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovy sauce
- albacore tuna
anchovy sauce
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, ALBACORE TUNA, COCONUT MILK, BUTTERNUT SQUASH, ONIONS, CARROTS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF LEMONGRASS PUREE, BROWN SUGAR, ANCHOVY SAUCE, CORN STARCH, GINGER, TURMERIC, SPICES, CHILI PEPPER, MUSTARD SEED, GARLIC, GREEN ONIONS, CANOLA OIL, SEA SALT, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN.
Check FISHPEOPLE, ALBACORE TUNA IN YELLOW COCONUT CURRY, MEDIUM SPICE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FISHPEOPLE, ALBACORE TUNA IN YELLOW COCONUT CURRY, MEDIUM SPICE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


