Is Fit & Active Caramel Naturally Flavored Rice Snacks Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • milk solids
  • natural flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, crisp rice snacks deliver a sweet caramel flavor with a crisp, airy bite. Consumers commonly use them as on-the-go treats, lunchbox additions, or quick coffee-time accompaniments. Reviews often note pleasant sweetness, convenient packaging, and occasional variability in crunch or flavor intensity across batches and overall consistent quality perception reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Pieces (rice Flour, Salt), Corn (with Germ Removed), Sugar, Milk Solids, Salt, Corn Syrup, Caramel Color, Natural Flavor, Sucralose. Contains: Milk. May Contain Soy

Check Fit & Active Caramel Naturally Flavored Rice Snacks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Fit & Active Caramel Naturally Flavored Rice Snacks is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go