Is Fit & Active Cheddar Cheese Naturally Flavored Rice Snacks Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sharp cheddar-like flavor with savory, tangy notes and a pronounced salty finish. Texture is light and airy with a crisp, crunchy bite that often crumbles into powder. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, lunchbox addition, or snack pairing. Reviews cite consistent crunch, bold flavor, occasional staleness complaints, and packaging variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Pieces (rice Flour, Salt), Corn (with Germ Removed), Sunflower Oil, Whey, Maltodextrin, Salt, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Buttermilk, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Extractives Of Paprika, Lactic Acid, Extractives Of Turmeric, Extractives Of Annatto. Contains Milk. May Contain Soy.

Check Fit & Active Cheddar Cheese Naturally Flavored Rice Snacks against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Fit & Active Cheddar Cheese Naturally Flavored Rice Snacks is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go