Is Fit & Active Spanish Quinoa/Brown Rice Blend Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese pasteurized milk
  • from milk
  • modified whey

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Quinoa, Precooked Parboiled Long Grain Brown Rice, Modified Whey (from Milk), Onion", Salt. Tomato', Pepper" (black, Green Bell And Red Bell) Garlic Powder, Soybean Oil *, Spices *, Yeast Extract Corn Syrup Solids, Maltodextrin, Parmesan Cheese Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Sodium Caseinate (from Milk), Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Phosphate "dried. Contains: Milk.

Check Fit & Active Spanish Quinoa/Brown Rice Blend against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyUmami
Texture
GrainySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunchOn The Go