Is Fit Butters Monster Cookie Peanut Butter Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • purus labs keto feed oatmeal cream pie
  • whey protein isolate
  • milk fat
  • milk
  • milkfat soy lecithin
  • lactose
  • skim milk
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • chocolate
  • +2 more

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Peanuts, Purus Labs Keto Feed Oatmeal Cream Pie (whey Protein Isolate, Spray-dried Medium Chain Triglyceride Powder [medium Chain Triglycerides (from Palm Kernal And Coconut Oils), Sodium Caseinate, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Silicon Dioxide, Sunflower Lecithin], Natural Flavor, Gum Blend [cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan], Salt, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium), Chocolate Candy Pieces (milk Chocolate [sugar, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Cocoa Butter, Lactose, Milkfat Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial Flavors], Sugar, Cornstarch, Less Than 1%: Corn Syrup, Dextrin, Coloring [includes Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 6, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Red 40 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 2], Gum Acacia), Coconut Oil, Dark Chocolate Chips (unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla). Contains Milk, Peanuts And Soy.

Check Fit Butters Monster Cookie Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolatey
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go