Is Fit Butters Monster Cookie Peanut Butter Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Peanuts, Purus Labs Keto Feed Oatmeal Cream Pie (whey Protein Isolate, Spray-dried Medium Chain Triglyceride Powder [medium Chain Triglycerides (from Palm Kernal And Coconut Oils), Sodium Caseinate, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Silicon Dioxide, Sunflower Lecithin], Natural Flavor, Gum Blend [cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan], Salt, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium), Chocolate Candy Pieces (milk Chocolate [sugar, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Cocoa Butter, Lactose, Milkfat Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial Flavors], Sugar, Cornstarch, Less Than 1%: Corn Syrup, Dextrin, Coloring [includes Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 6, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Red 40 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 2], Gum Acacia), Coconut Oil, Dark Chocolate Chips (unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla). Contains Milk, Peanuts And Soy.

Check Fit Butters Monster Cookie Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolatey
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go