Is Fit Crunch Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • sodium caseinate
  • bovine
  • gelatin
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey protein isolate
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • propylene glycol mono esters
  • natural flavor
  • mono & diglycerides
  • +4 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate), Soy Protein Isolate, Vegetable Oils (Palm Kernel and Palm), Vegetable Glycerin, Sugar, Gelatin [bovine], Maltitol, Chocolate Chips (Chocolate Liquor, Maltitol, Cocoa Butter, Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla Powder), Cocoa (processed with alkali), Contains 2% or less of the following: Acetylated Monoglycerides, Baking Soda, Beta-Carotene (for color), Cocoa Extract, Glucose Syrup, Maltodextrin, Mono & Diglycerides, Natural Flavor, Tocopherols (to preserve freshness), Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Propylene Glycol Mono Esters, Salt, Silicon Dioxide, Sodium Caseinate, Sorbitol, Soy Lecithin, Soybean Oil, Sucralose, Sunflower Lecithin, Sunflower Oil, Tapioca Starch, Vitamin A Palmitate, Water, Whey, Almond and Peanut, Protein Blend (Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate), Vegetable Oils (Palm Kernel and Palm), Soy Protein Isolate, Maltitol, Vegetable Glycerin, Sugar, Gelatin [bovine], Cocoa (processed with alkali), Sorbitol, Contains 2% or less of the following: Glucose Syrup, Water, Tapioca Starch, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavor, Sunflower Lecithin, Sucralose, Soybean Oil, Salt, Maltodextrin, Sodium Caseinate, Propylene Glycol Mono Esters, Baking Soda, Mono & Diglycerides, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Soy Lecithin, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Whey, Beta-Carotene (for color), Vitamin A Palmitate, Peppermint Oil, Silicon Dioxide, Natural Tocopherols (to preserve freshness), Titanium Dioxide, Vanilla Powder, Almond and Peanut

Check Fit Crunch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyMinty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep