Is Fit Crunch Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bovine
- gelatin
- vitamin a palmitate
- propylene glycol mono esters
- natural flavor
- mono & diglycerides
- +3 more
bovine
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend (Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate), Soy Protein Isolate, Vegetable Oils (Palm Kernel and Palm), Vegetable Glycerin, Sugar, Gelatin [bovine], Maltitol, Chocolate Chips (Chocolate Liquor, Maltitol, Cocoa Butter, Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla Powder), Cocoa (processed with alkali), Contains 2% or less of the following: Acetylated Monoglycerides, Baking Soda, Beta-Carotene (for color), Cocoa Extract, Glucose Syrup, Maltodextrin, Mono & Diglycerides, Natural Flavor, Tocopherols (to preserve freshness), Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Propylene Glycol Mono Esters, Salt, Silicon Dioxide, Sodium Caseinate, Sorbitol, Soy Lecithin, Soybean Oil, Sucralose, Sunflower Lecithin, Sunflower Oil, Tapioca Starch, Vitamin A Palmitate, Water, Whey, Almond and Peanut, Protein Blend (Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate), Vegetable Oils (Palm Kernel and Palm), Soy Protein Isolate, Maltitol, Vegetable Glycerin, Sugar, Gelatin [bovine], Cocoa (processed with alkali), Sorbitol, Contains 2% or less of the following: Glucose Syrup, Water, Tapioca Starch, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavor, Sunflower Lecithin, Sucralose, Soybean Oil, Salt, Maltodextrin, Sodium Caseinate, Propylene Glycol Mono Esters, Baking Soda, Mono & Diglycerides, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Soy Lecithin, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Whey, Beta-Carotene (for color), Vitamin A Palmitate, Peppermint Oil, Silicon Dioxide, Natural Tocopherols (to preserve freshness), Titanium Dioxide, Vanilla Powder, Almond and Peanut
Check Fit Crunch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fit Crunch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Bear Naked Fit Granola Cereal Vegan Vanilla Almond - 12 Oz
Catalina Crunch Cereal Cinnamon Toast, 9 Ounce
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
Nature's Path, Love Crunch, Granola, Organic, Dark Chocolate & Peanut Butter, 11.5 oz
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


