Is Fitaid Recovery Blend, Zero Sugar Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • L-leucine
  • natural flavors
  • D-glucosamine hydrochloride

L-leucine

Dietitian note

Leucine is an amino acid that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Green tea extract (leaves), L-Arginine hydrochloride, L-Glutamine, D-Glucosamine hydrochloride, L-Leucine, Quercetin, L-Isoleucine, L-Valine, Coenzyme Q10, Turmeric extract (root), Docosahexaenoic acid (algae), carbonated water, natural flavors, citric acid, monkfruit extract, reb m (stevia extract).

Check Fitaid Recovery Blend, Zero Sugar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Fitaid Recovery Blend, Zero Sugar is available at 3 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacostWhole Foods

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go