Is FITCRUNCH High Protein Puffs, Cheddar Cheese, 8 Bags, 1.05 oz (30 g) Each Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
- enzymes
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Protein Isolate, Sunflower Oil, Whey Solids (Milk), Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Salt, Cultures, And Enzymes), Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavors, Silicon Dioxide, Yeast Extract, Paprika Extract
Check FITCRUNCH High Protein Puffs, Cheddar Cheese, 8 Bags, 1.05 oz (30 g) Each against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FITCRUNCH High Protein Puffs, Cheddar Cheese, 8 Bags, 1.05 oz (30 g) Each in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Pirate's Booty Gluten-Free Aged White Cheddar Cheese Puffs, 10 oz Family-Size Bag
SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE, PORK SAUSAGE & UNCURED BACON PROTEIN PACKED SCRAMBLE KIT, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE, PORK SAUSAGE & UNCURED BACON
P3 Portable Protein Snack Pack with Turkey, Ham & Cheddar Cheese - 2.3oz
Robert's American Gourmet Smart Puffs Baked Cheese Puffs Real Cheddar -- 4.5 oz
Good & Gather Protein Pack Quick Bites Beef Sausage & Mild Cheddar Cheese
Where to buy
FITCRUNCH High Protein Puffs, Cheddar Cheese, 8 Bags, 1.05 oz (30 g) Each is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


