Is Fitjoy Cookie & Cream Protein Bar, 2.1 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • milk
  • whey protein crisps
  • whey protein isolate
  • milk protein isolate
  • dairy protein blend
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • yogurt cultures
  • yogurt powder
  • yogurt flavored coating
  • +3 more

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dairy Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Crisps (Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Tapioca Starch, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Calcium Carbonate, Sunflower Lecithin)), Chocolate Flavored Coating (Sugar, Whey Protein Concentrate, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Butterfat), Vitafiber Isomalto-oligosaccharides, Vegetable Glycerin, Water, High Oleic Sunflower Oil (With Citric Acid To Protect Flavor), Ground Almonds, Chicory Root Fiber, Natural Flavor, Dark Chocolate Flavored Coating (Inulin, Sugar, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Milk, Salt), Sugar, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Yogurt Flavored Coating (Milk Protein Concentrate, Palm Kernel Oil, Erythritol, Yogurt Powder (Whey Protein Concentrate, Nonfat Dry Milk, Yogurt Cultures), Sugar, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Maltodextrin, Sunflower Lecithin, Rice Flour, Cocoa Butter, Salt, Unsweetened Chocolate, Potato Starch, Sunflower Oil, Stevia

Check Fitjoy Cookie & Cream Protein Bar, 2.1 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Fitjoy Cookie & Cream Protein Bar, 2.1 Oz is available at 4 retailers

KrogerRalphsFry'sCentral Market

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go